Scroll to top
© 2017, Norebro theme by Colabr.io

Politique de confidentialité

This Privacy Policy informs you how UP CONSEILS (the « Company », « We »), located 21, Triq Elnores E Engel, San Giljan – Malta, collects and uses the personal data that it collects and processes as part of its activity. It also tells you for what purpose, to whom we can pass them on, about your privacy rights and about the way in which the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to collecting and processing your information in a transparent manner. We therefore invite you to read the following policy carefully. Our Company collects and processes personal data about you from its own websites (hereinafter the « Sites of our Company » – see the list below at the bottom of this page).

By continuing your navigation on our Site, by completing our contact forms, by contacting us via any other existing (or future) method, or by accessing our Site via links such as on social networks, visitors to our Site and users of our services (the « Users », « You ») acknowledge that they have read and agreed with the Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the use of your personal data by our Company and its brands for the purposes set out in this policy. If you do not wish to provide your personal information, do not enter such information on our Site, nor provide them to us by any means whatsoever. We remind you that by not providing some of this information, some of our services may be limited and we will not be able to guarantee you an optimal quality of service.

1. Who are we?

Oh My Up is a brand owned by UP CONSEILS, a Maltese organization aiming to help and assist Francophones in Malta in their search for internships, jobs, accommodation and linguistic stays.

2.

2. Use of Collected Personal Data

2.1. What types of data do we collect?

On our Site, we can collect and acquire data such as:

  • Data about your identity: This could be your name, first name, gender, email address, telephone number, nationality, date of birth and any other information you wish and consent to communicate to us freely when we get in touch.
  • Data related to your browsing: This could be the way you browse our Site such as your IP address, browsing time, browsing history, pages viewed, date and time of visit.
  • Data related to the use of Social Networks when you use these types of features on our Site.

When a collection of your personal data is required to access our services on our Site, we will indicate the mandatory information to fill in with an asterisk (*). Those not marked with an asterisk are optional. In case of non-response, we will also inform you.

As a reminder, when you wish to provide us with personal data by filling in the forms on our Site, by ticking boxes or by any other means, you expressly consent to the collection and processing of such information in accordance with the present Privacy Policy.

2.2. Why do we collect and process your details?

By obtaining your consent, the collection and processing of your personal data complies with one of the six legal bases established by the GDPR. We will use the details and personal data you provide, and which we make available to you, to make relevant proposals and offerings. The collection of your data is essential to the delivery of our services.

Your data are processed by our Site and are used wisely to enable us to:

  • deliver our services;
  • improve and develop the management of our customer relationship, our marketing communication activities, our service offering, our partner network, and the user experience of our Site;
  • establish statistics for internal use;
  • provide you with news about the Company and the Site.

2.3. How are your data collected?

Depending on how you interact with our Site, we may collect data using multiple services.

2.3.1. Contact supports

We collect your data entered via our contact forms on our Site.

We may also collect your data from telephone or electronic conversations with our team, from the emails you send us, when you participate in surveys or in our promotions, contests or events that we may propose with the purpose of improving our activities, or any other method of exchange and communication, present or future.

2.3.2. Media, Social Media

We collect the data you consent to provide us with when you contact our team for any type of request via our current or future social media connected to the Site.

2.3.3. Transfer of digital documents

When using the Internship and Job service, your CV may be requested and required to ensure the proper functioning of the service and fulfilling of your request. When sending your CV, by any process or means whatsoever, you consent to the data on this CV being sent to us and collected, processed and transmitted.

2.3.4. Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on the sites using Akismet, our service against spam and junk mail. The information collected depends on the Akismet Settings made by the user on the site, and usually include the IP address of the commentators, the user agent, the referent and the website URL (as well as other information provided directly by the commentator such as their name, username, e-mail address and their comments).

2.3.5. Embedded content from other sites

The articles on this Site can include embedded content (videos, images, articles…). Content embedded from other sites behaves the same way as if the visitor had visited that other site.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools and track your interactions with the embedded content if you have an account connected to their websites.

If some affiliation was set up on our site, the data used by these links are no longer our responsibility once released or redirected from our site. We can therefore not be held responsible for the mishandling of your data, nor for any consequences that may result from the use of a third-party site. It is your responsibility to interact with them. We therefore advise you to pay attention to the data you transmit to other third-party entities. Conversely, partner sites may embed content that redirects you to our current Site. As soon as you are redirected to our Site, your data may be collected in accordance with the provisions specified in this policy.

2.4. How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for the period strictly necessary for the treatments declared in accordance with this Policy. Beyond that, your data may be archived to fulfil our legal obligations, or a deleted.

In accordance with the right to be digitally forgotten, you are entitled to request the deletion of your personal data from our database.

The details of a prospective client who does not respond to any solicitation after a period of 3 years may be subject to deletion. They can also be anonymised in order to keep them for their statistical value.

2.5. Use and transmission of your personal data

2.5.1. Recipients of the data we collect

When you provide us with your personal information, these can be processed by the team of the Company to ensure the proper functioning of our services.

Your data are likely to be transmitted to other entities, brands, sites and partners of UP CONSEILS in order to communicate to you any offers linked to their services. The use of your data for these purposes may be cancelled at any time via a request sent to contact@ohmyup.com.

Your data may also be transmitted and made accessible to our service providers as part of the services entrusted to them and which they must perform on behalf of our brands, while respecting the obligations of security and confidentiality of your data.

We use different plugins to secure the Site to a maximum to prevent potentially malicious attacks.

Concerning the Cloud system, we use Dropbox to protect us from bugs or attacks from malicious hackers, although every precaution is taken to ensure that no incident involving the security of your data takes place. For more information on Dropbox privacy policy, please consult their policy by clicking on the following link: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

2.5.2. Data transmission by third-party services

We may also collect data if other UP CONSEILS entities, brands, sites and partners send us your personal information to better answer your requests. This information, like that taken directly from our Site, will be collected and protected in the same way.

2.5.3. Cookies

We also collect cookies on our website: For more information on these cookies, you can visit the page dedicated to our Cookies Policy.

3. Statistics and audience measurements

To improve the user experience, we use an audience measurement tool issued by Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics privacy policy, please consult their policy by clicking on the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=fr-CA.

By collecting these data for statistical purposes, let us remind you that these remain anonymous.

4. Protection of your collected personal data

All the necessary precautions are taken to preserve the security and confidentiality of your data, especially to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, disclosed and made accessible to individuals outside our Company.

4.1. How do we protect your data?

We have a customised and dedicated server that allows for a better protection of your data. It also gives us better responsiveness when a problem arises. In addition, we use various plugins that allow us to strengthen the protection of our Site especially against spam, but also by making a breach of our admin platform more complicated.

4.2. Procedures implemented in case of data leakage

In accordance with and in the context of the GDPR, we undertake to report as soon as possible any violation of personal data to the IDPC if a breach of your privacy is made. If the risk is high, we will contact you personally. In case of leakage, we commit ourselves to reducing the impact of this data leak as much as possible before contacting the entities in charge. In addition, in case of doubt and to limit the spread, we will close access to different forms and databases to prevent the leakage of additional information.

5. Terms and exercises of your rights

UP CONSEILS respects the privacy of its users. As such, and in accordance with the applicable regulations and under the conditions that it defines, we remind you that you have the right to be forgotten, in addition to a right of access, modification, rectification, limitation, deletion, of opposition and portability of your personal data. You can also withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us via e-mail using the following address: contact@ohmyup.com

In addition, you have the right to complain about data protection to the controlling agency which we answer to.

This application must be submitted in writing, signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document (identity card or passport) bearing the signature of the user. The address to which the reply should be sent must be specified on the application. Following receipt of the application, the Company will have a two-month deadline to respond.

6. Jurisdiction and applicable rights

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and applied in accordance with Maltese law and is subject to the jurisdiction of Malta.

In case of dispute, you must first contact the customer service of the Company at the following address: contact@ohmyup.com.

If you visit our Site from a country outside the European Union (EU) with laws governing the collection and use of data which are different from EU law, be aware that you are transferring your personal data to Malta, a country that may not have the same data protection laws as yours.

Therefore, by providing us with your data, you agree to the use of your personal data for the purposes listed above and in accordance with this policy and agree with the transfer of your data to Malta.

If you are not satisfied regarding the use and processing of your personal data, you can file a claim with the IDPC in Malta. For more information on the procedure to follow to lodge a complaint with the IDPC, please visit their website.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any modification will be subject to an update on the site. Users are therefore invited to consult it on a regular basis to be aware of any updates or modifications. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Statement and its updates. The last modification date of the present policy is indicated at the end of the page.

List of partners sites

 

Date of Last modification: 05 / 06 / 2019